10 good picks
Having ransacked DVD rental stores in the last few months, I have decided to compile a periodic list of the 10 most memorable films in order to aid fellow Fubs in their search for a good nights entertainment without getting crap picks or turkeys.
Thus my 10 picks for July (no order of release)
1) Confidence
2) City of God
3) Runaway Jury
4) Rounders
5) Zatoichi: The Blind Swordsman
6) Arlington Road
7) Mad Max III
Open Range
9) Identity
10) Fight Club
I encourage you guys to post picks as well, as I might try your selections.
Thus my 10 picks for July (no order of release)
1) Confidence
2) City of God
3) Runaway Jury
4) Rounders
5) Zatoichi: The Blind Swordsman
6) Arlington Road
7) Mad Max III
Open Range
9) Identity
10) Fight Club
I encourage you guys to post picks as well, as I might try your selections.
Last edited by UncleMao on 16 Jul 2005 21:03, edited 1 time in total.
<span style='color:blue'>I own 3 of Mao's top ten and 4 of Dere's (with one shared between)...
Confidence, Rounders, Memento, High Fidelity, School of Rock, and Fight Club.
My suggestions:
1. Blade Runner
2. Minority Report
3. Run Lola Run
4. True Romance
5. The Ring
6. Equilibrium
7. Se7en
8. Leon
9. Collateral
10. Man on Fire</span>
Confidence, Rounders, Memento, High Fidelity, School of Rock, and Fight Club.
My suggestions:
1. Blade Runner
2. Minority Report
3. Run Lola Run
4. True Romance
5. The Ring
6. Equilibrium
7. Se7en
8. Leon
9. Collateral
10. Man on Fire</span>
Cube was a strange movie...there was a sequel that was equally as strange.
My top 10:
10. Harold and Kumar (not the best movie, but good for a laugh)
09. Man on Fire
08. The Pacifier
07. Coach Carter
06. Are we there Yet
05. Bruce Almighty
04. Hide and Seek
03. The Seed of Chucky (again, for the laughs)
02. The Day After Tomorrow
01. Seven
My top 10:
10. Harold and Kumar (not the best movie, but good for a laugh)
09. Man on Fire
08. The Pacifier
07. Coach Carter
06. Are we there Yet
05. Bruce Almighty
04. Hide and Seek
03. The Seed of Chucky (again, for the laughs)
02. The Day After Tomorrow
01. Seven
-
- Posts: 85
- Joined: 02 Aug 2005 23:19
- Location: West Philly
- Contact:
Ten good ones I've netflixed recently:
Malcolm X
Cinema Paradiso
Judgment at Nuremberg
Diner
Bad Education
The Fly
Sunset Boulevard
The Third Man
Moonlight Mile
The Day the Earth Stood Still
As for baseball movies, don't forget Bull Durham
"I believe in the cock, the pussy, the small of a woman's back, the hanging curve ball, high fiber, good scotch, that the novels of Susan Sontag are self-indulgent, overrated crap. I believe Lee Harvey Oswald acted alone. I believe there ought to be a constitutional amendment outlawing Astroturf and the designated hitter. I believe in the sweet spot, soft-core pornography, opening your presents Christmas morning rather than Christmas Eve and I believe in long, slow, deep, soft, wet kisses that last three days."
Malcolm X
Cinema Paradiso
Judgment at Nuremberg
Diner
Bad Education
The Fly
Sunset Boulevard
The Third Man
Moonlight Mile
The Day the Earth Stood Still
As for baseball movies, don't forget Bull Durham
"I believe in the cock, the pussy, the small of a woman's back, the hanging curve ball, high fiber, good scotch, that the novels of Susan Sontag are self-indulgent, overrated crap. I believe Lee Harvey Oswald acted alone. I believe there ought to be a constitutional amendment outlawing Astroturf and the designated hitter. I believe in the sweet spot, soft-core pornography, opening your presents Christmas morning rather than Christmas Eve and I believe in long, slow, deep, soft, wet kisses that last three days."
-
- Posts: 10
- Joined: 01 Nov 2005 04:00
Even with all the cameos, I found this incredibly boring.Grammaton_Cleric wrote:2. The Thin Red Line
This can never get old.Grammaton_Cleric wrote:3. Das Boot
Mmmmmmmm... Mormons.Grammaton_Cleric wrote:4. Saints and Soldiers (not sure if it is on dvd yet)
Edit: It's on DVD - I'm almost positive it was straight-to-video. In fact, I don't believe it was ever on the big screen, unless it was a small showing in Utah, Arizona, and Idaho.
Heard decent things about this.Grammaton_Cleric wrote:5. Stalingrad
It was okay, but I thought the book and <a href='http://inquirer.philly.com/packages/somalia/sitemap.asp' target='_blank'>newspaper series</a> were better.Grammaton_Cleric wrote:6. Black Hawk Down
Again, heard good things.Grammaton_Cleric wrote:9. Gunner Palace (a documentary)
Finally, a Great War picture. Civil War, WWII, and Vietnam have been done to death (no pun intended).UncleMao wrote:2 The Lost Battalion
Last edited by steampunk on 03 Nov 2005 00:19, edited 1 time in total.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests