Your top 10 this year?
1. The Departed
2. A Scanner Darkly
3. Children of Men
4. The Prestige
5. Lord of War
6. The Lake House (lolol chickflick)
7. Casino Royale
8. Borat
9. M:I 3 (I'll cop stick for this, but it WAS the best one in the series.)
10. Apocalypto (Ok. I'm taking a stab at this one)
Raspberry of the year
1. Eragon
2006 Top 10's
-
- Posts: 960
- Joined: 04 Aug 2006 22:06
Children of Men sucked.
I mean they pose this big question and then...B grade story telling. They went epic and then condensed it into a seemingly character driven plot though the characters not only don't evolve they don't reveal anything real about themselves or their motivations outside of the exact moment they're in.
I can agree with the rest. Even MI:3.
I would include Running Scared in there. That movie is under rated.
Jackass 2 as well.
Lord of War was another let down. It looked great but fell short for me in the third act.
1. Election 2 [Hak se wui yi wo wai kwai]
2. Casino Royale
3. Borat
4. Running Scared
5. Jackass 2
6. The Departed
7. Apocalypto
8. Miami Vice (and you thought you'd get shit for you top ten?)
I can't think of a final two I really liked this year.
I mean they pose this big question and then...B grade story telling. They went epic and then condensed it into a seemingly character driven plot though the characters not only don't evolve they don't reveal anything real about themselves or their motivations outside of the exact moment they're in.
I can agree with the rest. Even MI:3.
I would include Running Scared in there. That movie is under rated.
Jackass 2 as well.
Lord of War was another let down. It looked great but fell short for me in the third act.
1. Election 2 [Hak se wui yi wo wai kwai]
2. Casino Royale
3. Borat
4. Running Scared
5. Jackass 2
6. The Departed
7. Apocalypto
8. Miami Vice (and you thought you'd get shit for you top ten?)
I can't think of a final two I really liked this year.
DLT Prom Queen 4 years running.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests